P0520 code / oil pressure switch. - Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum
Jeep Commander Jeep Commander Header Right
HomeForumGalleryClassifiedsAbout UsAdvertiseContact Us

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

» Sponsor Links
Go Back   Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Problems / Dealer Service

Problems / Dealer Service Having a problem with your vehicle? Were you treated fairly or poorly at a dealer? Warranty issues? Let us know.

JeepCommander.com is the premier Jeep Commander Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2011, 06:57 PM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
P0520 code / oil pressure switch.

hey guys! just changed my oil last week for the first time on my 06 5.7 with 69980km on it.donno what oil was in it but i presumed it was dealers since it had a mopar filter and i bought it at a dealer.so i put in mobil1 5w20 in it and a jobber filter witch is very common and use them on some of my customers cars with no problem! so same night i was preparing for a fishing trip i went for some last minute shopping and some gas.i was more on the gas then usual since i was in a hurry so when i left the gas station my check engine light came on code P0520 witch is oil pressure switch.
unpluged battery and made a couple stops on a 250km trip didnt came back on.an hour after arriving at the chalet had to go to the store came on as soon as the truck started.same thing on the way back 5 days later.then when back home went for gas it came on(stays on,i have to unplug the battery to make it go away)and at the gas station the oil light blinked twice inside of a minute.so today i changed the oil filter again in case i got a defect but still the same and the oil light comes on almost everytime i stop for more than 5 seconds.could it be that the oil pressure switch didnt like the oil change??
any ideas?
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:03 PM
robby's Avatar
robby robby is offline
Senior Member
Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Desplaines IL.
Posts: 3,262
I suspect this is just a coincidence.
Many members have had pressure switch failures......just started acting up one day.
I doubt if your oil change or filter had/has anything to do with it IMO.

Replace the switch....the odds are on your side.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:14 PM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
thanks robby! i was getting a little nervous here!! still am but a little less lol
so i hope i can get it tomorrow morning from one of the parts store around here and get this thing in the shop again
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:29 PM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
should i wait till monday and try the dealer for the warranty can i void it with a jobber switch?
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:30 PM
robby's Avatar
robby robby is offline
Senior Member
Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Desplaines IL.
Posts: 3,262
We'll be looking forward to your report back.......In all honesty though, I don't EVER recall a 5.7 having oil pressure/pump issues.....they have a very old design (read virtually bullitproof) oiling system using a rather high volume pump for accurate MDS activation.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:35 PM
robby's Avatar
robby robby is offline
Senior Member
Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71 Points: 11,816, Level: 71
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Desplaines IL.
Posts: 3,262
You got ahead of me......I doubt there would be a warranty issue using a aftermarket switch.
You likely will end up with a better switch anyways......just my thoughts.

If it is still in full, no charges to you warranty, well, your call.
If you are in a extended warranty situation, Aftermarket is probably less expensive than your deductable.

It could be argued that the switch was exchanged to be certain there was no problem prior to a planned trip over the weekend......doubt if it would ever go that far though.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2011, 08:05 PM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
thanks again robby! i will try the aftermarket switch and if it still the same well ill put the old one back without a trace and up to the dealer since the problem would be somewhere else! so tomorrow morning ill have to find a switch
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2011, 08:43 AM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
well its seems that here in valleyfield auto part stores donno **** about this truck!!
no one can find it!!
can anyone tell me the name of a aftermarket company that makes it and the part number??
thanks
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2011, 08:47 AM
Mongo's Avatar
Mongo Mongo is offline
Senior Member
Points: 7,640, Level: 58 Points: 7,640, Level: 58 Points: 7,640, Level: 58
Level up: 45% Level up: 45% Level up: 45%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lusby, MD
Posts: 1,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by H311B0Y View Post
hey guys! just changed my oil last week for the first time on my 06 5.7 with 69980km on it.
A little overdue for the first oil change? I'm assuming you mean the first time you changed the oil "YOURSELF" was at 69,980km? You've had the dealer or a shop change it at least every 7k miles or 11k km?

If you've really waited to 70k km to change the oil for the first time in your motor, it might NOT be the oil pressure switch, that may be the actual oil pressure in your motor.

I agree with Robby, likely a coincidence, if this is your first switch to synthetic, maybe that was a change that tipped a sensor going bad over to malfunction. Regardless, its because the sensor is bad NOT the oil.

Whats this "jobber" filter you speak? I don't see how an oil filter would ruin a sensor, BUT, some of the crappy orange frams can create low oil pressure on engine starts.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2011, 08:58 AM
H311B0Y's Avatar
H311B0Y H311B0Y is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31 Points: 2,707, Level: 31
Level up: 72% Level up: 72% Level up: 72%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec,Canada
Posts: 121
no no its MY first oil change on it .bought it last october.only did about 2000km with it since then. the jobber filter was a auto xtra sold at uni select around here but now its a ac delco on it
__________________
2006 commander limited 5.7 hemi silver loaded and now with hid's hi low and fogs,now with viper 5901 alarm starter combo and idatalink ads al ca ch5,yokohama geolandar I/T GO72
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Problems / Dealer Service


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.