Blew radio fuse and can't find it - Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum
Jeep Commander Jeep Commander Header Right
HomeForumGalleryClassifiedsAbout UsAdvertiseContact Us

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

» Sponsor Links
Go Back   Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Electronics / NAV Discussion

Electronics / NAV Discussion This section contains discussion about the electronics system and NAV system in the Jeep Commander.

JeepCommander.com is the premier Jeep Commander Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:49 AM
ssmith100 ssmith100 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10
Level up: 32% Level up: 32% Level up: 32%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Blew radio fuse and can't find it

Well,

Blew my radio fuse. Pulled all of them and can't find anything. Anybody know the exact fuse ???

Thanks,
Shane
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:20 AM
RedCommander's Avatar
RedCommander RedCommander is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,487, Level: 47 Points: 5,487, Level: 47 Points: 5,487, Level: 47
Level up: 69% Level up: 69% Level up: 69%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,562
I know it's in the owners manual, unfortunately, that's out in my Jeep.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:26 AM
ssmith100 ssmith100 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10
Level up: 32% Level up: 32% Level up: 32%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
I basically pulled every fuse in the fuse panel last night and couldn't find a blown one. Stumped. Everything else is working fine. Checked under the dash and the fuse panel under the hood. Hopefully someone knows which one it is.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:30 AM
RedCommander's Avatar
RedCommander RedCommander is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,487, Level: 47 Points: 5,487, Level: 47 Points: 5,487, Level: 47
Level up: 69% Level up: 69% Level up: 69%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,562
Ok, less subtlety this time. Did you look in the owners manual for the radio fuse location?

Do you have the stock radio or did you install an aftermarket?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:06 AM
ssmith100 ssmith100 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10
Level up: 32% Level up: 32% Level up: 32%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Looked in the owners manual but it doesn't really tell you anything. Factory radio will not work nor the Alpine with PAC harnes. It looks like the fuse is (#28, 20 amp, under the hood, Intergrated power module). Wife is in it today so I'll try it when she gets home.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2008, 09:30 AM
ssmith100 ssmith100 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10 Points: 516, Level: 10
Level up: 32% Level up: 32% Level up: 32%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
All is well now. Was a blown fuse. Everything working fine.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2009, 06:47 PM
michaelg04's Avatar
michaelg04 michaelg04 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 648, Level: 12 Points: 648, Level: 12 Points: 648, Level: 12
Level up: 96% Level up: 96% Level up: 96%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
since the image is gone, which fuse is it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2009, 12:39 PM
jfelix71 jfelix71 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 2,451, Level: 30 Points: 2,451, Level: 30 Points: 2,451, Level: 30
Level up: 1% Level up: 1% Level up: 1%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
I had the Same exact problem as ssmith, the problem is that the fuse information in the manual does not say radio. It shows the AMP fuse location only. It is a bit of an optical illusion after I read through it 10 times I came online found this post went back and looked at my manual and it shows Fuse 28 Intergrated ICO (Audio)... I was looking for radio and the way they had Audio at the end in quotes I missed it too. My radi onow works fine also.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2009, 12:55 PM
michaelg04's Avatar
michaelg04 michaelg04 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 648, Level: 12 Points: 648, Level: 12 Points: 648, Level: 12
Level up: 96% Level up: 96% Level up: 96%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
oh yea, i forgot to say i found the fuse to pull, but being at work now i can't recall what it was but it was in the fuse panel under the hood, not in the car
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2011, 01:56 PM
Khyten Khyten is offline
Junior Member
Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1
Level up: 7% Level up: 7% Level up: 7%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
I have been looking for the fuse for the radio myself and cannot find it. Any chance we can get an update of location?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Electronics / NAV Discussion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.