Homelink wiring - Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum
Jeep Commander Jeep Commander Header Right
HomeForumGalleryClassifiedsAbout UsAdvertiseContact Us

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

» Sponsor Links
Go Back   Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Appearance Modifications > Interior Appearance Modifications

Interior Appearance Modifications Discuss interior appearance mods here

JeepCommander.com is the premier Jeep Commander Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2009, 08:32 AM
ruffing69 ruffing69 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 15, Level: 1 Points: 15, Level: 1 Points: 15, Level: 1
Level up: 29% Level up: 29% Level up: 29%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Homelink wiring

08 commander without homelink bought a 08 console with homelink off of ebay there is 3 wires white, black and grey with red any info would be great easy to install console just need help with wiring
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-17-2009, 04:28 AM
Ahmed's Avatar
Ahmed Ahmed is offline
Senior Member
Points: 21,254, Level: 91 Points: 21,254, Level: 91 Points: 21,254, Level: 91
Level up: 81% Level up: 81% Level up: 81%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Saudi Arabia - Riyadh
Posts: 2,180
Unfortunately I don't have the option too, if someone with homelink option can take off the upper console and take some pics for the harness and cables connection would help you.
__________________
Second Jeep Commander, Current
2007 XH (International model), Green Metallic, Ltd, 5.7L HEMI, Quadra-Drive II
Spidertax 1.5" wheel spacer, Flowmaster 50 SUV muffler, Sylvaniya Ultra bulbs (high beam & fog lights), K&N replacement filter
OME 2" Lift kit, Mastercraft Courser A/T 265/65/17 tires, Air-Lift rear bags


First Jeep Commander,
2007 XH (International model), Light Graystone Pearl, Sport , 4.7L Quadra-Trac II.




Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:49 AM
hosnims hosnims is offline
Member
Points: 2,154, Level: 28 Points: 2,154, Level: 28 Points: 2,154, Level: 28
Level up: 3% Level up: 3% Level up: 3%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 36
Here is a guide for you

I pulled all the information that I could find on this and put it in a document (attached). see the table on page 2 for the wires.
Also included in the guide, how to remove, install, and program.

by the way, this device is called: Universal transmitter (Electronic Overhead Module)

wish u luck
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Universal transmitter - Electronic Overhead Module.pdf (242.0 KB, 310 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:55 PM
iceburgdesigns iceburgdesigns is offline
Junior Member
Points: 1,797, Level: 24 Points: 1,797, Level: 24 Points: 1,797, Level: 24
Level up: 97% Level up: 97% Level up: 97%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
has anyone successfully added this? if i could find the unit cheap enough i will do it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2009, 10:12 PM
dhh dhh is offline
Member
Points: 1,723, Level: 24 Points: 1,723, Level: 24 Points: 1,723, Level: 24
Level up: 23% Level up: 23% Level up: 23%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
I bought a homelink console from eBay and tried to put it in tonight but after I removed my mirror and console there were no wires in the headliner - so I gave up - if anyone wants a grey console with the homelink buttons and sunroof switches I paid 50 bucks with shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2009, 08:37 AM
hogwash's Avatar
hogwash hogwash is offline
Senior Member
Points: 6,560, Level: 53 Points: 6,560, Level: 53 Points: 6,560, Level: 53
Level up: 5% Level up: 5% Level up: 5%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sharpsville, PA
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhh View Post
I bought a homelink console from eBay and tried to put it in tonight but after I removed my mirror and console there were no wires in the headliner - so I gave up - if anyone wants a grey console with the homelink buttons and sunroof switches I paid 50 bucks with shipping.
I have always wanted to put the homelink console on my non-homelink commander. Has anyone successfully done this?
__________________
2006 65th Anniversary Edition Commander (Black/Grey)
Specs: 4.7 V8, 4x4
Toys: Bel Vector 995
Mods: Steering Wheel Controls, removed airbox resonator
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2009, 09:32 AM
Jax's Avatar
Jax Jax is offline
Senior Member
Points: 3,871, Level: 39 Points: 3,871, Level: 39 Points: 3,871, Level: 39
Level up: 48% Level up: 48% Level up: 48%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Eufaula, Ok
Posts: 117
From the link posted, it looks to me like it is very simple and only requires a power wire and a ground. The other wire just goes to the Bus to comunicate and show on the insturment panel, which would have no effect. Just power it up with one fused wire and you should be good to go.
I think the Home like system must be pretty much universal to a degree. My Tahoe has one with the 3 buttons and it programs exactly the same.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2009, 11:27 AM
dhh dhh is offline
Member
Points: 1,723, Level: 24 Points: 1,723, Level: 24 Points: 1,723, Level: 24
Level up: 23% Level up: 23% Level up: 23%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
there are four wires in the plugh for the homelink console - any idea which are the two that are important?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:55 PM
troopski troopski is offline
Junior Member
Points: 440, Level: 8 Points: 440, Level: 8 Points: 440, Level: 8
Level up: 80% Level up: 80% Level up: 80%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Homlink Wiring Issue?

Hi guys - looking for some advice here. I bought an overhead console from ebay and the wiring harness from the dealer (the ebay console didn't come with the wiring harness). Realizing my Commander didn't come with the option originally I won't have the EVIC integration. I hooked it up to power and ground and tried to program it. It's not working. I can tell that I'm getting power because the buttons light up (they're back-lit) but programming for my garages and gate won't take. I was able to return it and get another and I'm having the same issue with the second one which leads me to belive that it's me, not the console. Is there anything I'm missing in the wiring? I have power and ground and nothing else. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2013, 10:00 PM
erjfly2013 erjfly2013 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1
Level up: 47% Level up: 47% Level up: 47%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Has anyone had any luck with the modification?

I would be willing to run a wire to the LIN BUS or EVICS if that's what it took to make the unit work... I just don't know where the bus is located or what wire to tap.

Any success?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Jeep Commander Forums: Jeep Commander Forum > Jeep Commander Discussion > Appearance Modifications > Interior Appearance Modifications

Tags
homelink


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.